Privacy policy

If you want to know what we do with your data...read on!

Flowerfox ("us", "we", or " operates https://www.flowerfox.com.au (the "Site").

This informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. ("Users" means anyone visiting the site and includes Customers and Florists and casual visitors and may also be referred to in this Provacy Policy as "You", or "Your").

At Flowerfox we take the security of Your information very seriously and are transparent about the way we use Your Personal Information. By using the Site, You agree to the collection and use of information by Us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://www.flowerfox.com.au.

Account Security

Users are responsible for the security of their account. Passwords should be kept secure at all times and you should sign out of your account after use. Flowerfox uses Stripe Gateway for all credit card transactions. The Site uses latest HTTPS and SSL security. Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. When you perform a transaction via the Site you also agree to Stripe's Privacy Policy available to view here, https://stripe.com/au/privacy Transactions over the internet are not 100% risk free and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information despite our best endeavours to protect it. If you suspect that there may have been a breach of our security allowing access to your Personal Information you must advise us immediately. We will make every endeavour to resolve the breach and advise you of the steps we take.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, postal address and phone number ("Personal Information"). You can deactivate your account at any time via the Site. Flowerfox allows Users to modify their Personal Information within the Site. You can also contact us at any time if you wish to have your account deleted from the system and your personal information removed. Please email info@flowerfox.com.au.

We may ask you for additional information to provide you with a better experience. This includes information on your product preferences, gender, important dates, site user experience and for information about friends who may be interested in our product and service. Flowerfox will also request additional information on delivery to ensure that the delivery of flowers can be done seamlessly. It is recommended that you provide as much information as possible about the delivery of the flowers.

Flowerfox will not sell your information to third parties. Flowerfox works with a number of partner and affiliate companies, including companies who sell complementary products and companies involved in the delivery of flowers. Information may be shared with these parties in order for Flowerfox to provide service to customers. Third parties are not permitted to use Your Personal Information for any purpose apart from fulfilling the transaction.

Flowerfox may collect information (eg. Email Address) from a person who is not yet a registered member of Flowerfox. This could include scenarios such as a non member signing up to the e-newsletter, a member inviting a non member to the website, a member providing a non member with a discount code or promotion, or a non members being contacted when they receive flowers. At any point a non member can contact info@flowerfox.com.au to have their information removed from the system, or unsubscribe using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter.

Flowerfox may contact you via email, SMS, phone or direct message via the Site. You are able to inform Flowerfox if you wish to limit the communications you receive, or the channels by which you receive these communications. These messages may be in relation to the products and services provided by the site, or service related messages about your account. Flowerfox sends regular email communications to members. You can opt out of receiving these email by emailing info@flowerfox.com.au or clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the e-newsletter.

Florist's Use of Information

As part of the buying and selling transaction, Flowerfox provides Customer account information to Florists. In accordance with Flowerfox Terms and Conditions, Florists must not use this information for any purposes apart from sales via the Flowerfox Site. If you have a concern about how an individual Florist is using your information, please contact info@flowerfox.com.au and Flowerfox will investigate your complaint. As a ‘Florist’ user of the website, you do not have permission to add Flowerfox customers to your mailing list or customer database and you do not have permission to communicate directly with the customer (apart from providing customer service in relation to an order). Breach of the aforementioned conditions will be treated seriously and could result in the closure of a Florist Account in relation to our Terms and Conditions.

Correct information

It is your responsibility to ensure the information provided to Flowerfox is correct and complete. If incorrect information is provided (for example incorrect phone number, incorrect delivery address, incomplete delivery address) Flowerfox reserves the right to cancel an order without refund, if you fail to provide complete information assisting Us to enable a refund. Please validate information before it is submitted to the Flowerfox website to ensure your flowers can be delivered.

In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

(a) To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

(b) To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

(c)To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

(d)If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

At any point a non You can contact info@flowerfox.com.au to cease receiving these communications or unsubscribe using the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the newsletter.

Use of Cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website and personalising your user experience. We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Online Advertising We Use

Flowerfox also uses third party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies across the internet. Remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the Flowerfox website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine.

This Cookie does not in any way identify you or give access to your computer. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this page, so show them ads relating to that page.”

As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third party remarketing system.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

In addition to using cookies and related technologies as described above, we also may permit certain third party companies to help us tailor advertising that we think may be of interest to users and to collect and use other data about user activities on our Sites and/or Services (e.g. to allow them to tailor ads on third party services).

These companies may deliver ads that might also place cookies and otherwise track user behavior.

For example, we may use Google’s “remarketing” service to target our ads to you based on your prior use of the Site when you visit on other sites in Google’s content network.

This Website Uses Google Adwords

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site.

It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry.

This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to this website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Integration with third party sites

Flowerfox integrates with various third party sites such as (but not limited to) Facebook and Instagram. By using Flowerfox you agree for your information to be shared with third party sites as necessary and agree to their Privacy PoliciesFlowerfox has no control of the data security of these third party sites.

Data Retention

Flowerfox retains your data for the period that your account is open and then in accordance with Flowerfox’s legal responsibilities. If at any point your information is requested for legal proceedings, Flowerfox is obligated to provide your information to the requesting authorities. If you have any concern over the retention of your data you should contact info@flowerfox.com.au.

Access/correction/updating personal information

You can contact us to access, correct or update your Personal Information. Unless we are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, we will endeavour to make your information available to you within 30 days. Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:

(a) giving access would be unlawful;

(b) we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety;

(c) giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;

(d) giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity;

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Flowerfox may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, a complaint may be made to us by sending it to

info@flowerfox.com.au We will seek to resolve your complaint. If you are not satisfied that we have reasonably resolved your complaint you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@flowerfox.com.au


We're in beta!